Team Alaska

Team Alaska is for those Alaska Division alpine competitors who have achieved a high level in ski racing and are recognized for their efforts. Being named to Team Alaska is one of the highest honors that an athlete can achieve within the Alaska Division.

Criteria for Team Alaska A Team: Top 3 finish at a USSA Regional event and/or National top 15 ranking in year of birth in any discipline by the May points list (List 13) of the competition season (for U19, U16 and second-year U14).
Benefits: Team Alaska A Team members are provided entry into all Alaska Division USSA scored races for the following competition season. Members receive certificates of accomplishment from the Alaska Division and a Divisional patch.

Criteria for Team Alaska B Team: Regional top 15 ranking in year of birth in any discipline by the May points list (List 13) of the competition season (for U19, U16 and second-year U14).
Benefits: Team Alaska B Team members receive certificates of accomplishment from the Alaska Division and a Divisional patch.

Academic Team Alaska: The Alaska Academic Team is comprised of athletes enrolled in junior high school (7th and 8th grades) or high school representing a racing program in Alaska who maintained a 3.5 GPA or higher for the entire academic year.
Benefits: Alaska Academic Team members receive certificates of accomplishment from the Alaska Division and awards based on the number of years they’ve qualified for the Academic Team.

To be considered for Academic Team Alaska, athletes must submit their transcripts or both semesters’ report cards to their coach and the coach must forward the list of qualified scholar/athletes to the Alaska Division administrator by November 1 each year. Independent athletes should submit their grades directly to the administrator. Team Alaska membership is recognition for results or academic achievements from the prior season.

Past Team Alaska Recipients

2017 Team Alaska

 

For the 2016-2017 Academic and Competition Season

Team A
Hunter Eid
Georgia Lantz
Team B
Eli Seaver
Nolan Quigley
Mary Grace Stahla
Academic Team
Sarah Abts (ASC) 3rd Year
Tyler Abts (ASC) 1st Year
Rebecca Aist (ASC) 1st Year
Ian Aist (ASC) 1st Year
Madeline Ashlock (ASC) 1st Year
Sydney Buck (ASC) 4th Year
Sophia Caputo (JSC) 2nd Year
Alex Carl (HYST) 1st Year
Ronan Davies (JSC) 5th Year
Austen Eriksson (ASC) 4th Year
Johanna Griggs (JSC) 3rd Year
Gabrielle Griggs (JSC) 3rd Year
Abbi Guse (I) 1st Year
Hailey Hand (ASC) 2nd Year
Thomas Hartman (ASC) 2nd Year
Abigail Hemry (ASC) 2nd Year
James Horrigan (ASC) 1st Year
Julia Horst (HYST) 2nd Year
Kennedy Kane (ASC) 3rd Year
Bastian Kjerland (ASC) 1st Year
Hannah Kragt (ASC) 2nd Year
Erik Langland (ASC) 1st Year
Georgia Lantz (ASC) 1st Year
Kevin Leach (ASC) 3rd Year
Ava Liles (ASC) 1st Year
Gwen Macander (FSC) 3rd Year
Lauren Madden (ASC) 3rd Year
Madison Maroney (ASC) 3rd Year
Mikaela Maroney (ASC) 3rd Year
Andrew Mineau (FSC) 1st Year
Amanda Montano (FSC) 2nd Year
Sophie Neuberger (ASC) 1st Year
Lexi Patten (ASC) 2nd Year
Kai Penn (ASC) 4th Year
Kintla Penn (ASC) 1st Year
Evan Rand (ASC) 2nd Year
James Reinbold (ASC) 1st Year
William Reinbold (ASC) 1st Year
Anthony Roy (HYST) 1st Year
Victoria Schmalle (ASC) 1st Year
Eli Seaver (ASC) 3rd Year
September Sell (ASC) 1st Year
Karis Short (ASC) 2nd Year
Piper Spiro (HART) 1st Year
Finn Wilson (FSC) 1st Year
Emma Wrigley (ASC) 3rd Year

 

2016 Team Alaska

 

 

 

 

For the 2015-2016 Academic and Competition Season

Team A Mary Grace Stahla, ASC Team B Ely Cerutti, ASC Hunter Eid, ASC Johanna Griggs, JSC Colin Horrigan, ASC Margo Lane, ASC Jack Stahla, ASC Randi von Wichman, ASC Academic Team Sarah Abts, ASC Trevor Abts, ASC Chloe Austerman, ASC Sydney Buck, ASC Sophia Caputo, JSC Sanne Cassee, ASC Jacob Charnon, ASC Quincy Donley, ASC Austen Eriksson, ASC Jacob Evanger, FSC Soren Gessner, ASC Ella Goldstein, JSC Koby Goldstein, JSC Jessie Gregg, JSC Johanna Griggs, JSC Gabrielle Griggs, JSC Talia Halverson, ASC Hailey Hand, ASC Alyssa Hargis, HYST Thomas Hartman, ASC Colin Horrigan, ASC Julia Horst, HYST Clare Howard, ASC Kennedy Kane, ASC Hannah Kragt, ASC Kevin Leach, ASC Lauren Madden, ASC Jake Marnon, JSC Madison Maroney, ASC Mikaela Maroney, ASC Gwen Macander, FSC Cedar Miles, ASC Amanda Montano, FSC Leif Mumma, ASC Kai Penn, ASC Nolan Quigley, ASC Evan Rand, ASC Piper Sage, ASC Helen Sarrimanolis, FSC Anja Schweiger, ASC Eli Seaver, ASC Karis Short, ASC Katie Skaggs, JSC Ricky Stanton, FSC Maya Stevens, ASC Tanner Sticka, ASC Randi Von Wichman, ASC Roan Willson, ASC Emma Wrigley, ASC
2015 Team Alaska

For the 2014-2015 Academic and Competition Season

Team A Sanne Cassee, ASC Hunter Eid, ASC Conner Lane, ASC Team B Jack Stahla, ASC Academic Team Sarah Abts, ASC Trevor Abts, ASC Sydney Buck, ASC Sanne Cassee, ASC Riley Crocker, JSC Ronan Davies, JSC Austen Eriksson, ASC Jacob Evanger, FSC Koby Goldstien, JSC Sidra Gregoire, JSC Gabriella Griggs, JSC Joanna Griggs, JSC Talia Halverson, ASC Sage Hilreth, ASC Clare Howard, ASC Dylan Hulbert, JSC Kennedy Kane, ASC Conner Lane, ASC Kevin Leach, ASC Evan Liles, ASC Hannah Lukes, ASC Amanda Lundgren, ASC Gwen Macander, FSC Kim Madden, ASC Jake Marnon, JSC Cedar Miles, JSC Ashleigh Neal, JSC Gretchen Neal, JSC Lexi Patten, ASC Kai Penn, ASC James Pothier, JSC Addie Prusing, JSC Kaelin Quigley, JSC Piper Sage, ASC Helen Sarrimanolis, FSC Eli Seaver, ASC Cam Skaggs, JSC Katie Skaggs, JSC Ricky Stanton, FSC Tanner Sticka, ASC Jamie Stone, HSC Randi von Wichman, ASC Roan Willson, FSC
2014 Team Alaska

For the 2013-2104 Academic and Competition Season

Team A Margo Lane Hannah Lukes Jack Stahla Team B Jordan Lane Madison Mashburn Academic Team Laurie Balstad, JSC Austen Brewer, FSC Sydney Buck, ASC Dorothy Chapman, JSC Dylan Charnon, ASC Jacob Charnon, ASC Ronan Davies, JSC Austen Eriksson, ASC Jacob Evanger, FSC Jessie Gregg, JSC Clare Howard, ASC Hunter Keffalos, ASC Pearl Lockwood, FSC Hannah Lukes, ASC Amanda Lundgren, ASC Jake Marnon, JSC Leif Mumma, ASC Kai Penn, ASC Cassee Sanne, ASC Madilyn Short, ASC Cam Skaggs, JSC Jami Stone, HSC Cody Weldon, JSC Tyler Weldon, JSC Roan Wilson, FSC Emily Workman. ASC Emma Wrigley, ASC
2013 Team Alaska

For the 2012-2013 Academic and Competition Season

Team A Frances Ruth Carlisle Margo Lane Hannah Lukes Sarah Powell Team B Jordan Lane Sarah Lundgren Academic Team Laurie Balstad, JSC Frances Carlisle, ASC Haley Carney, ASC Dorothy Chapman, JSC Ronan Davies, JSC Jacob Evanger, FSC Jessie Gregg, JSC Cian Hart, JSC Dunya Hermann, JSC Ali    Hiley, JSC Sabrina Jones, JSC Hailley Jones, JSC Shane Kelly, JSC Jordan Lane, ASC Margo Lane, ASC Chase Lentfer, ASC Pearl Lockwood, FSC Hannah Lukes, ASC Molly Lukes, ASC Amanda Lundgren, ASC Sarah Lundgren, ASC Taylor Mapes, ASC Jake Marnon, JSC Madi Maroney, ASC Miki Maroney, ASC Cedar Miles, JSC Ashleigh Neal, JSC Gretchen Neal, JSC Brenna Petrie, ASC Sarah Powell, ASC Madilyn    Short, ASC Cam    Skaggs, JSC Devon Stanford, ASC Ricky Stanton, FSC Jami Stone, HSC Sally Thompson, JSC Cody Weldon, JSC Tyler Weldon, JSC Sasha Wessels, ASC Roan Wilson, FSC Emily Workman, ASC
2012 Team Alaska

For the 2011-2012 Academic and Competition Season

Team A Frances Carlisle (ASC) – Nationally ranked 9th in GSMargo Lane (ASC) – Nationally ranked 13th in SL, – Regionally ranked 14th in GS Team B Sarah Powell (ASC) – Regionally ranked 13th in SGSarah Lundgren (ASC) – Regionally ranked 12th in GSAshlee Weller (ASC) – Regionally ranked 15th in GS Academic Team Laurie Balstad (JSC) Frances Carlisle (ASC) Dorothy Chapman (JSC) Nicholas Crews (ASC) Kiefer Davis (ASC) Avery Dunn (ASC) Tyler Dunn (ASC) Ali Eason (JSC) Jessie Gregg (JSC) Dunya Hermann (JSC) Alexandra Hiley (JSC) Sabrina Jones (JSC) Margo Lane (ASC) Alejandra Legate (ASC) Chase Lentfer (ASC) Jeanne Lin Muller (JSC) Pearl Lockwood (FASC) Hannah Lukes (ASC) Amanda Lundgren (ASC) Sarah Lundgren (ASC) Taylor Mapes (ASC) Sarah Powell (ASC) Madilyn Short (ASC) Devon Stanford (ASC) Cody Weldon (JSC) James Whitney (JSC) Roan Willson (FASC) Emily Workman (ASC)
2011 Team Alaska

For the 2010-2011 Academic and Competition Season.

Team A Sydney Henegan (ASC) – Nationally ranked 8th in GSKevin Kelly (ASC) – Nationally ranked 15th in SCJordan Lane (ASC) – Nationally ranked 2nd in GSGabrielle Markel (ASC) – Nationally ranked 11th in DH, 13th in GS Team B Alex Erickson (ASC) – Regionally ranked 12th in GS Sarah Lundgren (ASC) – Regionally ranked 11th in SL, 12th in GS, 13th in SG Sarah Powell (ASC) – Regionally ranked 14th in SG, 15th in DH Academic Team Adrienne Audett (Juneau) Quincy Bates (Juneau) Gabe Cohen (Juneau) Nick Crews (ASC) Kit Cummins (Juneau) Tyler Dunn (ASC) Iver Evanger FASC Wilton Farmwald (ASC) Carlie Gellert (ASC) Jessie Gregg (Juneau) Sydney Henegan (ASC) Ali Hiley (Juneau) Riley Howard (ASC) Jade Hsieh (FASC) Forest Kobayashi (Juneau) Charles Lamb (ASC) Jordan Lane (ASC) Pearl Lockwood FASC Hanna Lukes (ASC) Molly Lukes (ASC) Amanda Lundgren (ASC) Sarah Lundgren (ASC) Gabrielle Markel (ASC) Naomi Moritz (Juneau) Rebekka Ord (Juneau) Peter Peel (Juneau) Sarah Powell (ASC) Annika Priebe (ASC) Madilyn Short (ASC) Claire Walker (ASC) Cody Weldon (Juneau) Raymond Wessels (ASC)
2010 Team Alaska

For the 2010-2011 Academic and Competition Season.

Team A Gabrielle Markel Kevin Kelly Team B Morgan Osborn Amy Davis Dylan Fox Tanner Cabana Jordan Lane Academic Team Adriane Audett Irene Bembenek Stuart Bembenek Gabe Cohen Nick Crews Kit Cummins Annika Flynn Sydney Henegan Jordan Lane Molly Lukes Sandra Lundgren Gabrielle Markel Madison Mashburn Naomi Moritz Bekka Ord Elisha Powell Sarah Powell Devon Stanford Matt Vandor