About the Alaska Division

The Alaska Division is one of five western divisions in the U.S. Ski and Snowboard Western Region, established under the authority of the U.S. Ski and Snowboard  Alpine Sport Committee and responsible for the regulation of the sport of Alpine Ski Competition.

Administration
Ski competition within the Alaska Division is administered by the Alpine Competition Committee (ACC), which is comprised of representatives from each U.S. Ski and Snowboard member clubs. The ACC coordinates race schedules and development programs, establishes competition guidelines, and makes team selections for regional and national events.

U.S. Ski and Snowboard Alaska Division is a 501(3)c non-profit – EIN 92-6002821.

Contact Details

USSA AK Division
Alpine Competition Committee (ACC) Administrator:
Natalie Osborne
Telephone: 907 223 0858
Email: admin@ussaak.org
Mailing Address:
PO Box 160070
Big Sky, MT 59716

AK Division ACC

USSA Alaska Division Board of Directors

President: Lex Patton
Vice President: Bobby Stone
Secretary: Amy Guse
Treasurer: Mary Thomas
Athlete Representative: Ashlee Weller

ACC Club Voting Members

Every U.S. Ski and Snowboard Member Club in Alaska, has one vote on the ACC.

Alyeska Ski Club (ASC): Lara Hildreth (proxy – Scott Zahn)
Arctic Valley Ski Club (AVSC): Luke Clement (proxy – Ray Leroy)
Hilltop Alpine Racing Team (HART): John DeHaven (proxy – Christina Gamez)
Juneau Ski Club (JSC): Randy Bates (proxy – Mike Satre)
Moose Mountain: Tara Bellion (proxy – Dawn Montanao)
UAA: Sparky Anderson (proxy – Anna Berecz)
Officials Chair – Brian Hartman

 

Alaska Division Officials Chair

The Officials Chair is responsible for the following:

  • Scheduling and assignment of TD to US Ski and Snowboard events in the Alaska Division.
  • Hosting and overseeing clinics and updates.
  • Tracking of officials and certification levels. Check and review against national data base, working with the Park City office.  Maintains record-keeping of exams.
  • Mentoring and assisting officials with advancement and shadow opportunities.
  • Shares information with AOEWG Western Region representative and participates in working groups.

Brian Hartman
Phone: 907 529 0748
Email: bhartman1@mac.com

USSA AK Division Clubs

Alyeska Ski Club (ASC)
PO Box 1070, Girdwood, AK 99587
(907) 783-2166
Lara Hildreth, Executive Director
Scott Zahn, Alpine Program Director
Website »

Arctic Valley Ski Club (AVSC)
Luke Clement, Program Director
Ray Leroy, Head Coach

Fairbanks Alpine Ski Club (FASC)
PO Box 83964, Fairbanks, Alaska 99708
Reinhard Neuhauser, President
info@fairbanksalpine.org
Website »

Juneau Ski Club (JSC)
17025 Glacier Hwy, Juneau, AK 99801
(907) 790-7223
Randy Bates, Head Coach
Website »

Hilltop Alpine Race Team (HART)
7015 Abbott Road, Anchorage, AK 99516
(907) 519-9361
John DeHaven, Program Director
Website »

Other AK Clubs

Hillberg Youth Ski Team
Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson
PO Box 670698, Chugiak, AK 99567
(907) 441-1078
Bobby Stone, Co-President