907 223 0858 admin@ussaak.org

Team Alaska

Team Alaska is for those Alaska Division alpine competitors who have achieved a high level in ski racing and are recognized for their efforts. Being named to Team Alaska is one of the highest honors that an athlete can achieve within the Alaska Division.

Criteria for Team Alaska A Team:
Top 3 finish at a USSA Regional event and/or National top 15 ranking in year of birth in any discipline by the May points list (List 13) of the competition season (for U19, U16 and second-year U14).
Benefits: Team Alaska A Team members are provided entry into all Alaska Division USSA scored races for the following competition season. Members receive certificates of accomplishment from the Alaska Division and a Divisional patch.

Criteria for Team Alaska B Team:
Regional top 15 ranking in year of birth in any discipline by the May points list (List 13) of the competition season (for U19, U16 and second-year U14).
Benefits: Team Alaska B Team members receive certificates of accomplishment from the Alaska Division and a Divisional patch.

Academic Team Alaska:
The Alaska Academic Team is comprised of athletes enrolled in junior high school (7th and 8th grades) or high school representing a racing program in Alaska who maintained a 3.5 GPA or higher for the entire academic year.
Benefits: Alaska Academic Team members receive certificates of accomplishment from the Alaska Division and a Divisional patch.

To be considered for Academic Team Alaska, athletes must submit their transcripts or both semesters’ report cards to their coach and the coach must forward the list of qualified scholar/athletes to the Alaska Division administrator by November 1 each year. Independent athletes should submit their grades directly to the administrator. Team Alaska membership is recognition for results or academic achievements from the prior season.

Past Team Alaska Recipients

2105 Team Alaska

For the 2014-2015 Academic and Competition Season

Team A
Sanne Cassee, ASC
Hunter Eid, ASC
Conner Lane, ASC
Team B
Jack Stahla, ASC
Academic Team
Sarah Abts, ASC
Trevor Abts, ASC
Sydney Buck, ASC
Sanne Cassee, ASC
Riley Crocker, JSC
Ronan Davies, JSC
Austen Eriksson, ASC
Jacob Evanger, FSC
Koby Goldstien, JSC
Sidra Gregoire, JSC
Gabriella Griggs, JSC
Joanna Griggs, JSC
Talia Halverson, ASC
Sage Hilreth, ASC
Clare Howard, ASC
Dylan Hulbert, JSC
Kennedy Kane, ASC
Conner Lane, ASC
Kevin Leach, ASC
Evan Liles, ASC
Hannah Lukes, ASC
Amanda Lundgren, ASC
Gwen Macander, FSC
Kim Madden, ASC
Jake Marnon, JSC
Cedar Miles, JSC
Ashleigh Neal, JSC
Gretchen Neal, JSC
Lexi Patten, ASC
Kai Penn, ASC
James Pothier, JSC
Addie Prusing, JSC
Kaelin Quigley, JSC
Piper Sage, ASC
Helen Sarrimanolis, FSC
Eli Seaver, ASC
Cam Skaggs, JSC
Katie Skaggs, JSC
Ricky Stanton, FSC
Tanner Sticka, ASC
Jamie Stone, HSC
Randi von Wichman, ASC
Roan Willson, FSC

 

2014 Team Alaska

For the 2013-2104 Academic and Competition Season

Team A
Margo Lane
Hannah Lukes
Jack Stahla
Team B

Jordan Lane
Madison Mashburn

Academic Team

Laurie Balstad, JSC
Austen Brewer, FSC
Sydney Buck, ASC
Dorothy Chapman, JSC
Dylan Charnon, ASC
Jacob Charnon, ASC
Ronan Davies, JSC
Austen Eriksson, ASC
Jacob Evanger, FSC
Jessie Gregg, JSC
Clare Howard, ASC
Hunter Keffalos, ASC
Pearl Lockwood, FSC
Hannah Lukes, ASC
Amanda Lundgren, ASC
Jake Marnon, JSC
Leif Mumma, ASC
Kai Penn, ASC
Cassee Sanne, ASC
Madilyn Short, ASC
Cam Skaggs, JSC
Jami Stone, HSC
Cody Weldon, JSC
Tyler Weldon, JSC
Roan Wilson, FSC
Emily Workman. ASC
Emma Wrigley, ASC

 

 

2013 Team Alaska

For the 2012-2013 Academic and Competition Season

Team A
Frances Ruth Carlisle
Margo Lane
Hannah Lukes
Sarah Powell
Team B
Jordan Lane
Sarah Lundgren
Academic Team

Laurie Balstad, JSC
Frances Carlisle, ASC
Haley Carney, ASC
Dorothy Chapman, JSC
Ronan Davies, JSC
Jacob Evanger, FSC
Jessie Gregg, JSC
Cian Hart, JSC
Dunya Hermann, JSC
Ali    Hiley, JSC
Sabrina Jones, JSC
Hailley Jones, JSC
Shane Kelly, JSC
Jordan Lane, ASC
Margo Lane, ASC
Chase Lentfer, ASC
Pearl Lockwood, FSC
Hannah Lukes, ASC
Molly Lukes, ASC
Amanda Lundgren, ASC
Sarah Lundgren, ASC
Taylor Mapes, ASC
Jake Marnon, JSC
Madi Maroney, ASC
Miki Maroney, ASC
Cedar Miles, JSC
Ashleigh Neal, JSC
Gretchen Neal, JSC
Brenna Petrie, ASC
Sarah Powell, ASC
Madilyn    Short, ASC
Cam    Skaggs, JSC
Devon Stanford, ASC
Ricky Stanton, FSC
Jami Stone, HSC
Sally Thompson, JSC
Cody Weldon, JSC
Tyler Weldon, JSC
Sasha Wessels, ASC
Roan Wilson, FSC
Emily Workman, ASC

 

2012 Team Alaska

For the 2011-2012 Academic and Competition Season

Team A
Frances Carlisle (ASC)
– Nationally ranked 9th in GS

Margo Lane (ASC)
– Nationally ranked 13th in SL,
– Regionally ranked 14th in GS

Team B
Sarah Powell (ASC)
– Regionally ranked 13th in SG

Sarah Lundgren (ASC)
– Regionally ranked 12th in GS

Ashlee Weller (ASC)
– Regionally ranked 15th in GS

Academic Team
Laurie Balstad (JSC)
Frances Carlisle (ASC)
Dorothy Chapman (JSC)
Nicholas Crews (ASC)
Kiefer Davis (ASC)
Avery Dunn (ASC)
Tyler Dunn (ASC)
Ali Eason (JSC)
Jessie Gregg (JSC)
Dunya Hermann (JSC)
Alexandra Hiley (JSC)
Sabrina Jones (JSC)
Margo Lane (ASC)
Alejandra Legate (ASC)
Chase Lentfer (ASC)
Jeanne Lin Muller (JSC)
Pearl Lockwood (FASC)
Hannah Lukes (ASC)
Amanda Lundgren (ASC)
Sarah Lundgren (ASC)
Taylor Mapes (ASC)
Sarah Powell (ASC)
Madilyn Short (ASC)
Devon Stanford (ASC)
Cody Weldon (JSC)
James Whitney (JSC)
Roan Willson (FASC)
Emily Workman (ASC)
2011 Team Alaska

For the 2010-2011 Academic and Competition Season.

Team A
Sydney Henegan (ASC)
– Nationally ranked 8th in GS

Kevin Kelly (ASC)
– Nationally ranked 15th in SC

Jordan Lane (ASC)
– Nationally ranked 2nd in GS

Gabrielle Markel (ASC)
– Nationally ranked 11th in DH, 13th in GS

Team B

Alex Erickson (ASC)
– Regionally ranked 12th in GS

Sarah Lundgren (ASC)
– Regionally ranked 11th in SL, 12th in GS, 13th in SG

Sarah Powell (ASC)
– Regionally ranked 14th in SG, 15th in DH

Academic Team
Adrienne Audett (Juneau)
Quincy Bates (Juneau)
Gabe Cohen (Juneau)
Nick Crews (ASC)
Kit Cummins (Juneau)
Tyler Dunn (ASC)
Iver Evanger FASC
Wilton Farmwald (ASC)
Carlie Gellert (ASC)
Jessie Gregg (Juneau)
Sydney Henegan (ASC)
Ali Hiley (Juneau)
Riley Howard (ASC)
Jade Hsieh (FASC)
Forest Kobayashi (Juneau)
Charles Lamb (ASC)
Jordan Lane (ASC)
Pearl Lockwood FASC
Hanna Lukes (ASC)
Molly Lukes (ASC)
Amanda Lundgren (ASC)
Sarah Lundgren (ASC)
Gabrielle Markel (ASC)
Naomi Moritz (Juneau)
Rebekka Ord (Juneau)
Peter Peel (Juneau)
Sarah Powell (ASC)
Annika Priebe (ASC)
Madilyn Short (ASC)
Claire Walker (ASC)
Cody Weldon (Juneau)
Raymond Wessels (ASC)

 

2010 Team Alaska

For the 2010-2011 Academic and Competition Season.

Team A
Gabrielle Markel
Kevin Kelly
Team B
Morgan Osborn
Amy Davis
Dylan Fox
Tanner Cabana
Jordan Lane
Academic Team
Adriane Audett
Irene Bembenek
Stuart Bembenek
Gabe Cohen
Nick Crews
Kit Cummins
Annika Flynn
Sydney Henegan
Jordan Lane
Molly Lukes
Sandra Lundgren
Gabrielle Markel
Madison Mashburn
Naomi Moritz
Bekka Ord
Elisha Powell
Sarah Powell
Devon Stanford
Matt Vandor